Defendant argues that the negligence claim fails because Defendant did not owe a duty of care to Plaintiff
[…] (Gov. Code, § 53340, subd. (e).)) The special assessment is “subject to the same penalties and the same procedure, sale, and lien priority in case of delinquency as provided for ad valorem taxes.” (Ibid.)
Government Code section 53340, subdivision (h) requires that “[a]ll special taxes levied by a community facilities district shall be secured by the lien imposed pursuant to Section 3115.5 of the Streets and Highways Code.” (Gov. Code, §53340, subd. (h).)
Government Code section 53328.3 provides that “the clerk of the legislative body shall . . . record the notice of special tax lien provided for in Section 3114.5 of the Streets and Highways Code, whereupon the lien of the special tax shall attach as provided in Section 3115.5 of the Streets and Highways Code. The notice of special tax lien shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder in each county that any portion of the district is located.” (Gov. Code, § 53328.3.)